2009 Election
Election Results
President: Frank March
Vice-President: Jamie Baddeley
Councillor: Hamish MacEwan, Michael Foley, Judy Speight, Liz Butterfield
A break-down of the election results is available in PDF format below:
Election of Vice President (PDF)
The rules governing InternetNZ elections can be found here.Election Background
On 4 June 2009, nominations opened for the following positions:
- President
- Vice President
- Four (4) Councillor positions serving on the Council of InternetNZ
The President and Vice President, and the two highest polling candidates for Council, were elected for a three-year term (until the 2012 AGM).
The next two highest polling candidates for Council were elected for a one-year term (until the 2010 AGM).
The size of the Council therefore will be twelve Councillors, the new permanent size.
For further information please see Schedule 2 of the InternetNZ constitution.
The Councillors whose terms were expiring were Liz Butterfield, Stewart Fleming, Michael Foley, Hamish MacEwan and Judy Speight.
Nominations Received
President
Hamish MacEwan (nominated by Jonny Martin)
Frank March (nominated by Jim Higgins)
Michael Wallmannsberger (nominated by Roger Hicks)
Vice President
Jamie Baddeley (nominated by Stewart Fleming)
Pete Macaulay (nominated by Chris Streatfield)
Laurence Millar (nominated by Michael Wallmannsberger)
Councillor
Liz Butterfield (nominated by Judy Speight)
Gerard Creamer (nominated by Jamie Baddeley)
Glen Eustace (nominated by Andy Linton)
Stewart Fleming (nominated by Jamie Baddeley)
Michael Foley (nominated by Judy Speight)
Lenz Gschwendtner (nominated by Andy Linton)
Dudley Harris (nominated by Andy Linton)
Steven Heath (nominated by Jonny Martin)
Pete Macaulay (nominated by Chris Streatfield)
Hamish MacEwan (nominated by Jonny Martin)
Andrew McMillan (nominated by Andy Linton)
Pat O'Connell (nominated by Michael Wallmannsberger)
Antony Royal (nominated by Michael Wallmannsberger)
Judy Speight (nominated by Michael Foley)
Nathan Torkington (nominated by Colin Jackson)
Mike Usmar (nominated by Peter Macaulay)
Alick Wilson (nominated by The Returning Officer)